MALAYSIA: Changes to Immigration Department requirements

From 1st August 2016, the Expatriate Services Division (ESD) of the Immigration Department of Malaysia (MID) requires that all Employment Pass (ED), Professional Visit Pass (PVP), Dependant Pass (DP) and Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP) applicants must obtain an approval letter before entering Malaysia.

Go to the profile of Newland Chase
Aug 16, 2016
0
0
Upvote 0 Comment

From 1st August 2016, the Expatriate Services Division (ESD) of the Immigration Department of Malaysia (MID) requires that all Employment Pass (ED), Professional Visit Pass (PVP), Dependant Pass (DP) and Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP) applicants must obtain an approval letter before entering Malaysia. The approval letter must be produced at the port of entry in Malaysia for verification by the immigration authorities.

Currently, applicants for these passes are allowed to travel to Malaysia as visitors while waiting for their pass application to be approved. This will no longer be permitted and any applicants who enter the country before the approval is issued will need to exit and re-enter following approval of their application.

In addition, Employment Pass III applicants in certain sectors (construction, mining and manufacturing) who are nationals of certain countries (Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Nepal, Laos, Myanmar, Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Philippines, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan) are now required to undergo a medical test at a FOMEMA (Foreign Workers Medical Examination Monitoring Agency) panel clinic in Malaysia.

The ESD is one of the agencies which issue Employment Passes for foreign nationals in Malaysia. Malaysia Digital Economy Sdn Bhd (MDEC) processes Employment Passes for Information Communication Technology (ICT) companies and companies registered for Multimedia Super Corridor Malaysia (MSC Malaysia). MDEC is expected to announce that it is implementing a similar requirement to obtain an approval letter before entering Malaysia in the next few weeks.

The Employment Pass III is a category of Employment Pass which is exempt from the usual minimum salary rule, valid for only 12 months, and with fewer benefits.

Advice

Employers sponsoring foreign nationals for Employment Passes, Professional Visit Passes, Dependant Passes or Long Term Social Visit Passes via the Expatriate Services Division or MDEC should ensure applicants are not in Malaysia at the time of application filing, and allow more time before assignees can enter Malaysia.

Employment Pass III applicants of one of the above nationalities in the construction, mining or manufacturing sectors must undergo a medical test at a FOMEMA panel clinic in Malaysia.

For more information please contact us as at enquiries@newlandchase.com.

0

Go to the profile of Newland Chase

Newland Chase

Newland Chase is a specialist immigration firm with over 50 offices in 15 countries, providing a truly global service. Our professional team of immigration experts understand the complexities of global immigration policies and can simplify the process to ensure you remain compliant. Our clients range from multi-national engineering firms to growing tech start-ups, so we are able to offer tailored solutions to meet the specific needs of your industry and company size.

No comments yet.