IRELAND (May 12, 2017) – Cohabitation requirement for de facto partners eased

Changes reduce the cohabitation period and standardize processes for a De Facto Partnership Immigration Permission

0
0

IMPACT – MEDIUM

What is the change? Authorities have eased the process for obtaining De Facto Partnership Immigration Permission.

What does the change mean? Effective immediately, de facto partners will only be required to show evidence of cohabitation with their partner for one year, rather than two, in order to receive immigration permission. Authorities have also introduced a new application form that must be completed by statutory declaration before a witness, a change that will help standardize the application process and ease evidential requirements.

  • Implementation time frame: Immediate and ongoing.
  • Visas/permits affected: De Facto Partnership Immigration Permission.
  • Who is affected: De facto partners in Ireland, specifically non-Irish residents applying to remain in Ireland on the basis of a de facto relationship with an Irish citizen or resident.
  • Business impact: The eased requirements may make Ireland a more attractive location for Irish residents and their de facto spouses.

Background: Long-term de facto partners hoping to remain in Ireland for more than 90 days must apply for a De Facto Partnership Immigration Permission, a process that requires the couple to show they are in a “durable relationship.” Previously, this required applicants to show they had lived together for two years immediately before submitting an application. That has changed, however, and now applicants will only have to show one year of cohabitation. In some cases, authorities will consider “humanitarian reasons” for why a couple has not been living together, e.g., if one partner had to care for a sick relative during the time in question. Authorities have also introduced a new application that must be completed by statutory declaration before a witness.

BAL Analysis: The changes are welcome news, as it they will reduce the cohabitation period and standardize processes for those applying for De Facto Partnership Immigration Permission

This alert has been provided by the BAL Global Practice group in the United Kingdom. For additional information, please contact uk@balglobal.com.

Copyright © 2017 Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP. All rights reserved. Reprinting or digital redistribution to the public is permitted only with the express written permission of Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP. For inquiries please contact copyright@balglobal.com.

Go to the profile of Berry Appleman & Leiden

Berry Appleman & Leiden

We are a global firm singularly focused on meeting the immigration challenges of corporate clients around the world in ways that make immigration more strategic and clients more successful.

No comments yet.