BRAZIL – Reminder of new visa category for business travelers

Foreign nationals intending to conduct business activities should now apply for a Visitor Visa, as the Business Visa category is no longer available.

0
0
Upvote 0 Comment

IMPACT – MEDIUM

What is the change? Brazil now has a new visa category called the Visitor Visa. Visa-required nationals visiting Brazil for business must get a Visitor Visa at the appropriate Brazilian consulate prior to travel. 

What does the change mean? Foreign nationals intending to conduct business activities should now apply for a Visitor Visa, as the Business Visa category is no longer available. The Visitor Visa also covers additional activities beyond tourism and business, such as: auditions, consultancy, and artists/athletes performances with short visits (less than 90 days).

  • Implementation time frame: The new visa has been in effect since Nov. 21.
  • Who is affected: Non visa-waived nationals traveling under the following circumstances: tourism, business, consultancy, auditions, artists/athletes performers staying in Brazil less than 90 days.
  • Business impact: The change affects all visitors conducting limited business, consultancy and audition activities. Individuals are reminded that work activities, including technical activities, require a Temporary Visa issued by a Brazilian consulate following a grant of residence authorization by the Ministry of Labor.

Background: The Brazilian government published the new Law on Migration on Nov. 21 and is in the process of implementing it through normative resolutions that provide guidance on the new categories and criteria. Immigration authorities have so far released dozens of normative resolutions on Dec. 8 and Dec. 22 and more are expected.

BAL Analysis: The new law simplifies visa categories, including a broader visit visa category that covers business travel (including Maritimes), as well as tourism, transit, artists and athletes staying in Brazil up to 90 days. The visas are valid for up to one year and allow a maximum period of stay up to 180 days in any 12-month period. BAL is closely following implementation of the new law and will report on additional normative resolutions as they are released.

This alert has been provided by the BAL Global Practice group in Brazil. For additional information, please contact brazil@balglobal.com.

Copyright © 2018 Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP. All rights reserved. Reprinting or digital redistribution to the public is permitted only with the express written permission of Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP. For inquiries please contact copyright@balglobal.com.

Go to the profile of Berry Appleman & Leiden

Berry Appleman & Leiden

We are a global firm singularly focused on meeting the immigration challenges of corporate clients around the world in ways that make immigration more strategic and clients more successful.

No comments yet.