The Sydney Conference Agenda at-a-glance

The Sydney Agenda is now live and full details of all the sessions, timings and speakers can found on our Events site, but we thought you might also want to see all the sessions at-a-glance so take a look at this shortened version.

Go to the profile of Claire Tennant-Scull
Jun 06, 2017
1
0
Upvote 1 Comment

We will be covering a wide range of topics with speakers who are expert in both their professional areas of focus and in Australasia and the APAC region.

So here is a short version of the Agenda. Do take a look at the full version, read about the speakers and choose which track sessions and workshops you’d like to attend.

Don’t forget that you will earn CPD points at the FEM Conference too. We will send you a post-event survey where you will find a link to get your CPD points.

Please arrive between 08:30 – 09:00 for registration, and then I look forward to welcoming you at 09:00. I promise to keep the introduction brief so that we can begin our discussions promptly:

09:05 – 09:55 
Keynote Panel: Exploring the ‘Future Workplace’ and its implications for the mobility function
Panellists:

  • Dr Yvette Blount, Research Coordinator, Australian Anywhere Working Research Network, Senior Lecturer, Macquarie School of Business
  • Abigail Harris, Senior Director, Global Mobility, FIS
  • Grant Herbert, Founder & CEO, People Builders
  • Sharon Leadbetter, Workplace Health Leader, WayAhead, Mental Health Association of NSW
  • Monica Phillips, Mobility Lead – Global Projects, Hatch

09:55 – 10:45 
Keynote Panel: Immigration and ongoing risk management compliance
Panellists:

  • Douglas Allison, Senior Associate, Berry Appleman & Leiden
  • Wayne Parcell, Partner, Global Immigration Leader, EY
  • Alex Paterson, Co-Managing Partner of Australia and New Zealand, Fragomen 

10:45 – 11:15 Networking & Exhibition Break

From 11.15 until our networking lunch at 12.30, and then again after 13.30, until 14.45 you will have the choice of two tracks of different sessions:

11:15 – 11:50
STREAM A: Operations
Chaired by Claire Tennant-Scull, Head of Content, Forum for Expatriate Management

Panel: Achieving operational excellence and agility through effective vendor management
Moderator: Vincent Tackoen, Managing Partner, Talent Mobility Search
Panellists:

  • Tim Burgess, CEO, ShieldGeo
  • Linda Kam, Manager Global Mobility & Benefits, Qantas
  • Amanda Laing, Global Mobility National Lead, Deloitte

11:15 – 11:50
STREAM B: Strategy
Chaired by Janelle Parkinson, Head of Global Mobility, Remuneration, Recognition and Benefits, Westpac Group 

Transforming mobility to help drive continued business success in an increasingly challenging world of work 
Speaker:

  • Craig Lynch, Partner, People Advisory Services, EY 
  • Abigail Harris, Senior Director, Global Mobility, FIS

11:55 – 12:30
STREAM A: 
Operations 2017 Immigration reforms: Redefining your immigration strategy 
Speakers:

  • Charles Johanes, Special Counsel (Advisory & Compliance), Fragomen  
  • Sasko Markovski, Partner, Fragomen

11:55 – 12:30
STREAM B:
Strategy
Workshop: Neuroscience shaping the future of mobility

  • Introduction: Simon Kennedy, Principal, Market Insights Practice Leader, Mercer
  • Workshop leader: Cathy Tomkins, Learning & Development Delivery Leader, Mercer

12:30 – 13:30 Networking Lunch

13:30 – 14:05
STREAM A:
Operations
Panel: Global mobility trends and disruptions
Moderator: Nick Sutton, Director, Client Services, Crown World Mobility
Panellists:

  • MaryAnn Albanese, APAC Mobility Projects and Oceania Mobility Leader, EY
  • Lisa Johnson, CWM Global Practice Leader, Consulting Services, Crown World Mobility

13:30 – 14:05
STREAM B:
Strategy Understanding the benefits, risks and legal considerations of incorporating share economy services into your business travel policies
Speakers:

  • Sally Napper, Security Director, Australia, International SOS
  • Louise Volsen, Client Services Director, Australasia, International SOS

14:10 – 14:45
STREAM A:
Operations
Leveraging technology to automate and streamline global mobility processes
Speakers:

  • Barbara Legaspi, South32
  • Sheri Gaster, VP, Technology, Equus

14:10 – 14:45
STREAM B:
Strategy
To equalise or not equalise: The Great Debate
Speakers:

  • Caroline Hickson, Director, KPMG
  • Ablean Saoud, Partner, KPMG
  • Nicola Spencer, Senior Global Mobility Advisor, Fonterra

15:15 – 16:05
Keynote Panel: Global mobility and talent in the context of globalisation and isolation
Panellists:

  • Catherine Cain, Global Mobility Transformation Lead, Telstra
  • Prabal Chatterjee, Head of HR, Australia and New Zealand, Tata Consultancy Services
  • Kathy McCombie, Partner, People Advisory Services, EY
  • Tracey Shaw, International Mobility Manager, Herbert Smith Freehills

16:05 – 16:55
Keynote Panel: Sharing policy best practice – meeting productivity and cost initiatives
Panellists:

  • Adnan Altaf, Compensation, Benefits and Mobility Lead, Holcim
  • Maria Calci, Mobility Consultant, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Justin Long, Manager, Global Mobility, BHP
  • Karen Mathiesen, Mobility Manager, APAC, WorleyParsons
  • Claire Springthorpe, International Mobility Advisor, Capgemini

16:55– 17:00 – Closing remarks

17.00 – 18.00 – Drinks Reception

To register to attend the Sydney Conference

Go to the profile of Claire Tennant-Scull

Claire Tennant-Scull

Head of Content, Forum for Expatriate Management

Claire Tennant-Scull is Head of Content at the Forum for Expatriate Management (FEM). Claire has more than 20 years’ experience in publishing, working as a managing editor, writer and journalist, both in the print and digital world. She has worked for major publishing houses and was previously the Online Editor at a respected global mobility publisher. Now managing the FEM website and associated reports, Claire will be chairing the London Chapter meetings and attending all the major conferences, summits and EMMAs in EMEA, APAC and the Americas where she is keen to meet new members and to broaden the FEM community.

Please sign in or register for FREE to comment